187 Visa - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme ("RSMS")

 

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187 visa) is a permanent visa which requires a job offer in a Regional Area of Australia. It allows Australian employers in regional, remote or low population growth areas of Australia to sponsor foreign skilled workers for permanent residence to fill skilled vacancies in their business.

 

Application stages

There are three application stages:

  • Regional Body Certification: the Regional Certifying Body will make sure that the position is genuine, and will require that the position has been advertised
  • Nomination Application: the nominating employer must to show that the business meets the relevant requirements 
  • Visa Application: the visa applicant must demonstrate having the appropriate skills, qualification, work experience and other requirements for this visa.

 

Application streams

There are two application streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream: where applicants have worked with their employer on a TSS visa for three out of the previous four years (before the nomination is made) in the same position that they have been nominated for
  • Direct Entry stream: the position needs to be certified by a Regional Certifying Body, and the applicant must meet higher skill level requirements  

 

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • work and live in Australia permanently
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • travel in and out of Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

 

Visa Applicant Requirements

If you wish to apply for a 187 visa you must:

  • have been nominated by an Australian employer in regional Australia and this nomination has been approved within six months before you apply - see Employers
  • are under the age of 45 years at the time of application
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – including holding (or being eligible for) any mandatory registration, license or professional membership
  • at time of application lodgement, have appropriate English language skills
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

 

Nominating Employer Requirements 

To nominate a skilled worker for this visa, you must show that:

  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business, or it is reasonable to disregard this information
  • the worker holds (or is eligible for) any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership
  • you comply with Australian law including in relation to immigration and employment
  • you meet the additional requirements of the stream you have nominated the worker for - see:

 

Most Common Issues 

The most common issues for employers and visa applicants are

  • attracting talent to regional areas
  • obtaining a RCB approval: each Regional Certifying Body has different criteria
  • showing exceptional circumstances in case the visa applicant is unable to meet the prescribed age, English, skill level or other requirement.

 

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts. 

 

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.