Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) - 400 Visa 

 

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that allows you to:

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

You and anyone included in your visa application must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when it is decided.

  

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)
  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests
  • bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.

 

Visa Applicant Requirements

If you wish to apply for a 400 visa:

  • the work you want to do or your participation in the event is short term and non-ongoing
  • you have personal attributes or an employment background relevant to the work or activity
  • you have enough money to support yourself and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia
  • you have the support of the organisation for which you will be working or which invited you to Australia
  • you meet health and character requirements.

 

What's 'highly specialised' work? 

Highly specialised work is usually work that either:

 

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts. 

 

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.