Temporary Activity Visa - 408 

 

The temporary activity visa (subclass 408) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake one of the following activities:

  • Entertainer: to work in the entertainment industry in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.
  • Invited participant: for people who are invited for stays up to 3 months by an organisation operating in Australia to participate in a specific cultural or social event or events. For example, conferences, sporting, religious and other community events.
  • Researcher:
    • to participate or observe in an Australian research project after being invited to do so.
    • to undertake a research activity at an Australian tertiary or research institution related to your field of study.
  • Religious worker: to be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia.
  • Special program: to participate in an approved special program that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits.
  • Sport:
    • play, coach or instruct or adjudicate under contract to an Australian sporting club or organisation
    • participate in a high-level sports training program
  • Exchange: to work in a skilled position under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:
    • give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
    • enhance international relations
    • broaden participants’ experience and knowledge.
  • Superyacht crew: to be employed as a superyacht crew member on board a superyacht in Australia.
  • Domestic worker (executive): to work full time in the household of certain senior foreign executives.
  • Australian Government endorsed event: to participate in a government endorsed major event.

 

This visa requires sponsorship if:

  • your stay in Australia is for more than three months
  • you apply in Australia.

  

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for the period that aligns with the activities that you have been approved to undertake on this visa. The maximum stay periods allowed are:
    • Invited participant activity type – up to three months
    • Australian Government endorsed event activity type – up to four years
    • Any other activity type – up to two years
  • do the work or activity specified in your application
  • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Note: For some activity types such as superyacht crew members and special program participants, the stay period is usually no more than 12 months.

Temporary visa holders are generally not able to extend their stay in Australia beyond four years by applying for this visa.


Visa Applicant Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • intend to stay in Australia for three months or less and apply from outside Australia, and you have the support of an organisation or individual in Australia who has responsibility for the events or activities being undertaken who passes the support test
  • intend to stay in Australia for more than three months and you are sponsored by an approved sponsor for this visa who passes the sponsorship test
  • meet the requirements of the activity type in which you are applying for this visa
  • have adequate financial support for you and your family while you are in Australia
  • have adequate arrangements for health insurance while you are in Australia
  • meet health and character requirements
  • genuinely intend to remain temporarily in Australia to do the work or activity specified in your application

 

 

Sponsoring Employer Requirements 

To sponsor or support someone for this visa you must be one of the following types of individuals or organisations:

  • Australian organisation lawfully operating lawfully in Australia:
    • an Australian organisation that is lawfully established and operating in Australia, such as a business, a body corporate, unincorporated body (other than an individual or a sole trader), non-profit organisation.
  • Government Agency:
    • an agency of the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government.
  • Foreign Government Agency:
    • a foreign government agency operating in Australia such as a consular or diplomatic mission as well as foreign tourist and media bureaus, trade offices and other foreign government entities.
  • Religious institution:
    • a religious institution that is lawfully operating in Australia and endorsed as a charity by the Australian Tax Office.
  • Sporting organisation:
    • An Australian organisation, a government agency or foreign government agency that is lawfully operating in Australia and administers or promotes sport or sporting events.
  • Foreign organisation:
    • a company registered in another country and lawfully operating in Australia that wants to carry on business in Australia is a foreign organisation'. Corporations sole, exempt public authorities, and unincorporated bodies in Australia cannot be 'foreign companies'.
  • Superyacht captain, owner or operator:
    • a person who is the captain or owner of a superyacht, or an organisation that operates a superyacht.

You must also show that you:

  • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws
  • have the capacity to comply with the sponsorship obligations.
 
 
 
Sponsorship test 

To meet the sponsorship test, and individual or organisation must:

  • be an approved sponsor
  • have agreed in writing to sponsor the visa applicant and any family members travelling with them
  • have not withdrawn that agreement or ceased to sponsor the applicant
  • have nothing adverse known by us about you or a person or organisation associated with you, unless it is reasonable for us to disregard that information.
 

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts. 

 

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.