INSIGHTS

New Sponsored Parent Temporary 870 Visa - Regulations Released

Posted by Alberto Fascetti on Apr 15, 2019 6:00:00 AM

 

 Grandparents 2

A new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa will be open for sponsorship applications from 17th April 2019. It has been designed to provide parents with a new pathway to temporarily reunite with their children and grandchildren in Australia. Regulations on the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa were released on 8th April 2019, including application charges and a minimum household income threshold.

Read on to find out more about the new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa and the latest regulations…

 

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa

Immigration Minister David Coleman said this new temporary Parent Visa was introduced in response to community concerns about the limited number of Parent Visa places in Australia’s migration programme and lengthy waiting periods.

Once a sponsorship application has been approved, a sponsored parent will be able to apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa and applications are intended to open from 1 July 2019

Below, we outline the key features of the Temporary Sponsored Parent 870 Visa, along with application charges and sponsorship requirements and obligations

Key features of the the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa:

  • Up to 15,000 Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visas can be granted during each programme year (1 July - 30 June),
  • Parent/s can stay in Australia on an 870 Visa for a maximum of 10 years,   
  • Parent/s are not required to depart Australia during the validity of the visa,
  • Multiple entries are permitted,
  • Parent/s may be eligible for a second Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa, but the sponsor must also re-apply to be a family sponsor,
  • Parent/s must leave Australia for 90 consecutive days before making the second Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa application, although the sponsor can request the applicant be permitted to lodge onshore in specific circumstances,
  • This visa has a ‘no work’ condition.

Application charges:

  • Sponsorship is $420,
  • The three year validity visa is $5,000, with a first instalment of $1,000 and a second instalment prior to visa grant of $4,000,
  • The five year validity visa is $10,000, with a first instalment of $1,000 and second instalment prior to visa grant of $9,000.

Regulations for the parent sponsor:

The parent sponsor must:

  • Be at least 18 years old,
  • Be the biological, adoptive, or step child of the parent. This may also include the parent of a deceased spouse or defacto parent,
  • Be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen,
  • Sponsor a maximum of two parents at any one time,
  • Have a minimum household taxable income threshold of $83,454.80,
  • Have no debts to the Commonwealth or outstanding public health debts, and;
  • Be approved before the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa application can be lodged,

Sponsors also have a number of obligations in relation to the parent/s they are sponsoring. These remain in place throughout the visa validity period (and beyond in some cases) and include the obligation to:

  • Accept liability for any outstanding public health debts incurred by the parent before they depart Australia, or are granted a permanent visa,
  • Support sponsored parent/s financially and provide accommodation,
  • Keep and provide records when requested,
  • Notify the Department if the sponsor is charged with, or convicted of, an offence, becomes the subject of an AVO or incurs a debt to the Commonwealth,
  • Agree to disclose the sponsor's criminal or family violence history or conviction to the sponsored parent prior to sponsorship approval,
  • Agree to sharing of information with other Commonwealth and State and Territory agencies,
  • Pay in full any outstanding public health debts incurred by their parent/s.

Other key features and requirements for the Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa...

Sponsored parents must have sufficient funds to support themselves and meet the costs and expenses of their stay in Australia (the amount required has not yet been specified).

They must also obtain health insurance for the duration of their stay and and meet character requirements, disclosing any criminal history, particularly cases related to family violence.

On the plus side, no sponsorship bond will be required. And, unlike Australia’s other permanent Parent Visas, this new 870 Visa doesn’t ask applicants to pass a ‘balance of family’ test, which means that the parent doesn’t need to have more than half of their children permanently residing in Australia.

Visa applications must be lodged within six months of sponsorship approval. Sponsorship or visa refusal will be reviewable (*see below: Part 5 - reviewable decisions under section 338 of the Migration Act).

870 Visa is not a pathway to Permanent Residence

The Government is keen to prevent this Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa from being used a route to permanent residence. 870 Visa holders, or previous holders who have not departed Australia, are not permitted to apply for these visas:

  • Parent Visa - Class AX
  • Aged Parent Visa - Class BP
  • Contributory Parent Visa - Class CA
  • Contributory Aged Parent Visa - Class DG
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) - Class UT

Find out more - contact FastVisa

With ever-more lengthy processing times for Australian Parent Visa applications,this new Sponsored Parent (Temporary) 870 Visa pathway could provide a viable alternative for many.

This visa is open for sponsorship applications from 17th April 2019. Although the new 870 Visa is temporary, it still specifies a significant number of requirements and obligations for applicants and sponsors. FastVisa can provide practical, straightforward guidance on Australia’s Parent Visa options and help you to make an informed decision.

Please get in touch with our experienced legal professionals today:

Contact Us

Sources:

*Part 5 - reviewable decisions under section 338 of the Migration Act

F2019L00551 - Migration Amendment (Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa and Other Measures) Regulations 2019

Tags: family visa, tourist/visitor visa

Latest News

Subscribe to Email Updates

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.