Skilled Visas

Skilled Visas are designed to provide temporary and permanent visa pathways for skilled people.

You must be under 45 years of age and be able to meet the points test.

Points are awarded based on your age, English language ability, skills, work experience, education, study and other factors. You can also obtain points if you are including a skilled partner or if you are sponsored by an Australian State or Territory.

You can find more information on the points test here.

You can apply directly for a permanent residency visa if you qualify. 

Alternatively, you may apply for a provisional skilled visa that will lead to a permanent residency visa.

 

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts. 

 

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.