Student Visa - 500

For international students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution. 

Student visas can be granted to children intending to study primary or high school in Australia or people intending to study vocational and trade education courses or university courses. The validity period of a student visa will generally be determined by the length of the course. In general, students will only have limited working rights.

Studying in Australia may lead you to become eligible for a further provisional or permanent residency visa. However, any study you intend to undertake must be for the furthering of your education or career. 

Genuine Temporary Entrant ("GTE") criteria 

In order to be granted a student visa, you must be able to demonstrate that you are a genuine temporary entrant and genuinely intend to visit Australia only temporarily to complete your studies.

A broad summary of the factors taken into account to meet the GTE criteria include:

  • Circumstances in home country (or country of residence) – reason for not studying in home country or region if a similar course is available there, ties to their home country that support the intention to return once study is complete, economic circumstances, military service commitments, political and civil unrest in home country.
  • Potential circumstances in Australia – ties to Australia which would present as a strong incentive to remain in Australia, level of knowledge of proposed course of study and education provider, previous study and qualification(s), planned living arrangements and financial stability.
  • Value of the course to the applicant's future – is the course(s) consistent with the applicant's current level of education, relevance to past or proposed future employment in home country or a third country, expected remuneration in home country or third country which could be gained using the qualification(s) from the course(s) of study.
  • The applicant's immigration history – previous visa applications for Australia or other countries including visa refusals or cancellations.
  • If the applicant is a minor  the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant.

 

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts. 

 

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.