482 Temporary Skill Shortage ("TSS") VISA

The TSS visa is the most commonly used visa pathway for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia temporarily for up to 2 or 4 years, with the option of renewal and the possibility to apply for a permanent visa after 3 years for certain occupations. The TSS visa is a very helpful tool for businesses to employ qualified staff in order to succeed. 

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for an approved sponsor for the life of your visa (which could be up to four years)
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want for the duration of your visa 

Visa Applicant Requirements

If you wish to apply for a TSS visa you must:

  • Have an employer wiling to sponsor you. Once this occurs you can only work for your employer.
  • Receive an offer of employment for a full time position from your sponsor, which can be either an Australian business or a foreign business seeking to start operations in Australia
  • Be "nominated" to work in an approved occupation as appearing in the relevant Occupation Lists
  • Have the skills, qualifications and work experience required to work in the position 
  • Have the necessary level of English, unless exempt 
  • Be eligible to hold and obtain a license or registration (if required by your occupation)
  • Be paid market salary for the nominated position 

Business Sponsor Requirements 

To become an approved business sponsor, you must show that your business:

  • Is a lawfully operating business
  • There is no relevant adverse information against your business.
If your business is in Australia, you must also
  • Meet training requirements
  • Demonstrate your commitment to employing local labour
  • Do not engage in discriminatory recruitment practices*

Most Common Issues 

The most common issues for employers and visa applicants are

  • Proving that the employer has complied with the training requirement
  • Proving that the nominated position is "Genuine"
  • Proving that the visa applicant has the skills & qualifications required to work in the nominated position 

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts.  

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.