Working Holiday Visas (Subclass 417 and 462)

If you're aged between 18 and 30, and come from a country with a reciprocal arrangement with Australia, the 'Working Holiday' (417) visa or the 'Work and Holiday' (462) visa allow you to live and work in Australia for up to 12 months. Your visa can be renewed for another 12 months if certain conditions are met.  

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you have worked for three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing. 

Visa Applicant Requirements - Working Holiday visa (417)

If you wish to apply for a Working Holiday visa (417) you must:

  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
  • hold a valid passport from an eligible Working Holiday visa country (click on the the 'Eligible countries' tab)
  • have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
  • are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay.

To apply for a second Working Holiday (417), you must:

  • have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  • have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
  • have not yet turned 31 years of age.

If you are already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your current visa expires and before you have turned 31 years of age.

Visa Applicant Requirements - Work and Holiday visa (462)

If you wish to apply for a 'Work and Holiday' visa (462) you must:

  • are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • have a valid passport from an eligible Work and Holiday country (click on the the 'Eligible countries' tab)
  • will not have a dependent child with you while you are in Australia 
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • are a genuine visitor.

In addition to the above requirements you must provide evidence that you:

  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from Argentina, Israel, the People’s Republic of China, Singapore and the United States of America)

To apply for a second Work and Holiday (462), you must:

  • have complied with all the conditions on your first Work and Holiday visa
  • have not previously held more than one Work and Holiday visa
  • have completed three months of specified subclass 462 work in northern Australia while on your first Work and Holiday visa
  • have not yet turned 31 years of age

If you are already in Australia and want to extend your stay, you need to apply for a second Work and Holiday visa before your current visa expires and before you have turned 31 years of age.

Getting Started 

The first step to start you visa application with FastVisa is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. One of our immigration lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts.  

Our Visa consultations

  • Can be done on Skype, phone or face-to-face
  • The cost will be fully discounted from the visa application professional fees if you engage our visa services
  • Will put you on the right track to get your visa approved

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide  © FastVisa 2018. All rights reserved.